New York Post-Judgment Interest Rate: Understanding Statutory Rates and Their Impact
[…] New York’s Statutory Interest Rate: A Fixed Figure in a Fluctuating Economy

At the heart of New York’s post-judgment interest framework lies a single, unwavering number: 9%. This figure, enshrined in New York Statutory Interest Rate: A Comprehensive Guide for Legal and Financial Professionals, has remained constant since 1981. The legal basis for this rate is found in Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) § 5004, which states unequivocally that “interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.”

This fixed rate stands in stark contrast to the ever-changing economic landscape. While market interest rates have fluctuated dramatically over the past four decades, New York’s statutory rate has remained immovable, creating a unique dynamic in the realm of judgments and debt collection.