Most people cite $5 million as the FatFIRE floor: enough to support $200,000 a year at a 4% withdrawal rate without touching principal. In practice the number is a range, roughly $2.5 million to $10 million or more, set by how much you plan to spend, not by a magic figure. Your target is your annual spending times 25.
Key takeaways
- $5 million is the widely cited FatFIRE floor, but it is a community convention, not an official line. It comes from pairing a $200,000 lifestyle with a 4% withdrawal rate.
- Your number is spending-driven. Multiply the annual spending you want in retirement by 25 (the inverse of 4%). That product is your target, whatever it lands on.
- The withdrawal rate you choose moves the target a lot. A $200,000 lifestyle needs about $4.26 million at Bengen's 4.7%, $5 million at the classic 4%, and about $5.13 million at Morningstar's 3.9%.
- FatFIRE spending typically runs $100,000 to $300,000 or more per year, backed by roughly $2.5 million to $10 million+ in invested assets. ChubbyFIRE ($2.5M to $5M) overlaps at the bottom of that band.
- Geography and family size can swing the number by millions. A $200,000 lifestyle in Manhattan is a different portfolio than the same lifestyle in a no-income-tax, low-cost metro.
The $5 million floor, and why it is a range not a rule
The $5 million figure shows up everywhere FatFIRE is discussed, and it is a useful anchor. It is not a legal or academic threshold. It is what you get when you take a high but attainable retirement lifestyle, around $200,000 a year, and divide it by the 4% withdrawal rate that most of the FIRE world grew up on.
That is the whole derivation. $200,000 divided by 0.04 equals $5 million. Change either input and the floor moves. This is why the number should be read as the center of a range rather than a bright line. Community sources put the FatFIRE band at roughly $2.5 million to $10 million or more in investable assets, supporting $100,000 to $300,000+ in annual spending. Our own definition of FatFIRE treats it the same way: high spending that the portfolio can sustain for life, with $5 million as the informal marker, not the point.
Treat any single "official" FatFIRE number with suspicion. Nobody owns the definition. The honest version is a spending target, a withdrawal rate, and the arithmetic that connects them.
FIRE tiers compared
The FIRE movement is a spectrum, and the tiers below are conventions that circulate in the community, not fixed rules. Bands overlap on purpose, because the same portfolio can be lean in one city and fat in another.
| Tier | Typical net worth | Typical annual spending | The idea |
|---|---|---|---|
| LeanFIRE | Under $1M | Under $40,000 | Financial independence through deep frugality and a minimalist lifestyle. |
| Regular FIRE | $1M to $2.5M | $40,000 to $100,000 | The classic 25x target: a comfortable middle-class retirement. |
| ChubbyFIRE | $2.5M to $5M | $100,000 to $200,000 | Comfortable with few sacrifices, but still some tradeoffs on the big discretionary items. |
| FatFIRE | $5M+ | $200,000 to $300,000+ | Spending large enough that most tradeoffs disappear, funded indefinitely by the portfolio. |
The line between ChubbyFIRE and FatFIRE is genuinely blurry around the $5 million and $200,000 marks. The practical test is not the balance itself but whether you still weigh everyday tradeoffs. Fly business or first? One home or two? At the fat end, especially the upper half, those questions mostly stop mattering. For a deeper walk through where FatFIRE sits inside the broader movement, see our guide to financial independence.
How the 25x rule sizes your number
Every FatFIRE target reduces to one equation: portfolio needed equals annual spending divided by your withdrawal rate. At a 4% rate that is the same as spending times 25, which is where the "25x rule" name comes from.
The withdrawal rate is not settled science, so the sensible move is to size your number across the credible range rather than betting on one figure. Three anchors from the research:
- William Bengen's 1994 study found roughly 4% as the worst-case safe initial withdrawal rate (SAFEMAX) over rolling 30-year periods from 1926.
- Morningstar's 2025 State of Retirement Income research (published December 3, 2025) puts the recommended starting safe withdrawal rate at 3.9% for a 30-year horizon at 90% success.
- In his 2025 book A Richer Retirement, Bengen raised his worst-case historical rate to 4.7% for a diversified multi-asset portfolio.
Here is what each rate implies for the portfolio you need at a given spending level. The arithmetic is just spending divided by the rate.
| Target annual spending | At 4.7% (Bengen 2025) | At 4.0% (classic) | At 3.9% (Morningstar 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100,000 | $2.13M | $2.50M | $2.56M |
| $150,000 | $3.19M | $3.75M | $3.85M |
| $200,000 | $4.26M | $5.00M | $5.13M |
| $250,000 | $5.32M | $6.25M | $6.41M |
| $300,000 | $6.38M | $7.50M | $7.69M |
Read across any row and you see the cost of caution. The same $200,000 lifestyle ranges from about $4.26 million to about $5.13 million depending only on which withdrawal rate you trust. That spread, more than a million dollars, is why "what is the FatFIRE number" has no single answer. You can run your own figures against our 4% rule retirement calculator.
One more caveat that matters at this level. These rates were stress-tested over 30-year retirements. Many people chasing FatFIRE retire in their 40s and face 40 or more years. Early Retirement Now's series shows 4% on a 50/50 portfolio succeeds about 95% of the time over 30 years but only about 65% over 60 years. A longer horizon argues for a more conservative rate, which pushes the target higher than the tables above. We work through that horizon problem in detail in the FatFIRE definition guide.
Your number depends on spending, not a magic figure
The most common mistake is to chase $5 million because it is the number everyone repeats, without checking whether it fits the life you actually want. The order of operations runs the other way.
Start with a real spending plan. Add up housing, healthcare, travel, food, and the discretionary line items that make your version of FatFIRE feel fat. That annual figure, not a headline number, is the input. Multiply it by 25 for a 4% starting point, or by a larger multiple if you want a more conservative rate or a longer horizon.
Two people can both call themselves FatFIRE at very different balances. Someone who genuinely spends $130,000 a year is fully funded near $3.25 million at 4%. Someone targeting $300,000 a year needs $7.5 million at the same rate. Neither is more correct. The number simply follows the spending. Starting early is the biggest lever on getting there, as our chart on investing early versus late shows: the same target gets dramatically cheaper per month when compounding has more time to work.
Geography and family size change the math
The withdrawal math is universal. The spending it plugs into is not. Two variables reshape the target more than any calculator assumption.
Where you live. A $200,000 lifestyle in Manhattan, the Bay Area, or coastal California can require a materially larger portfolio than the identical lifestyle in a no-income-tax metro like Austin, Miami, or Nashville. State income tax, property tax, and housing costs all pull on the same spending line. The same withdrawal rate applied to a higher cost base means a higher net worth target for the same felt quality of life.
Family size and stage. Kids change the picture in ways single-person FIRE math skips. Private school can run $30,000 to $60,000 a child per year in major metros. College, activities, larger housing, and a bigger travel budget all lift the spending target. So does healthcare: retiring before 65 means funding private coverage for a family, which can consume tens of thousands a year before a single copay. A couple with three kids and a decade until Medicare is sizing a very different number than a childless couple retiring at 55.
This is why the range exists. The $2.5 million to $10 million+ FatFIRE band is not vagueness. It is the honest reflection of how much geography, family, and horizon move a spending-driven target.
So what is your FatFIRE number
There is no universal FatFIRE net worth, and any source that quotes one precise "official" figure is selling certainty that does not exist. What holds up is the method.
$5 million is the number to know because it is the one the community cites, and it is well anchored: a $200,000 lifestyle at a 4% withdrawal rate. Treat it as the middle of a $2.5 million to $10 million+ range. To find your own point on that range, build a real spending plan, pick a withdrawal rate you can defend for your retirement length, and do the division. That answer, grounded in your spending and your life, beats any headline figure.
References
- Journal of Financial Planning -- William Bengen, "Determining Withdrawal Rates Using Historical Data" (October 1994)
- Wiley -- William Bengen, "A Richer Retirement" (2025)
- Morningstar -- "The State of Retirement Income: Safe Withdrawal Rates" (December 3, 2025)
- AAII Journal -- Cooley, Hubbard, and Walz, "Retirement Savings: Choosing a Withdrawal Rate That Is Sustainable" (Trinity Study, February 1998)
- Early Retirement Now -- Karsten Jeske, "The Ultimate Guide to Safe Withdrawal Rates" series
Frequently asked questions
Why is $5 million the commonly cited FatFIRE number?
$5 million is what you get when you pair a $200,000 annual lifestyle with a 4% withdrawal rate: $200,000 divided by 0.04 equals $5 million. It is a community convention, not an official or legal threshold. Change either input and the floor moves, which is why it should be read as the center of a range, roughly $2.5 million to $10 million or more.
How do I calculate my own FatFIRE number?
Multiply the annual spending you want in retirement by 25, the inverse of a 4% withdrawal rate. That product is your target, whatever it lands on. Someone spending $130,000 a year is fully funded near $3.25 million at 4%, while someone targeting $300,000 needs $7.5 million. The number follows your spending, not a headline figure.
How much does the withdrawal rate change the FatFIRE target?
The withdrawal rate moves the target substantially. A $200,000 lifestyle needs about $4.26 million at Bengen's 2025 rate of 4.7%, $5 million at the classic 4%, and about $5.13 million at Morningstar's 3.9%. That spread of more than a million dollars for the same lifestyle is why there is no single FatFIRE number.
How do the FIRE tiers differ?
The tiers are conventions with overlapping bands. LeanFIRE is under $1M net worth and under $40,000 spending, Regular FIRE is $1M to $2.5M, ChubbyFIRE is $2.5M to $5M with $100,000 to $200,000 spending, and FatFIRE is $5M or more supporting $200,000 to $300,000-plus. The practical test between Chubby and Fat is whether you still weigh everyday tradeoffs.
Does retiring early change my safe withdrawal rate?
Yes, a longer horizon argues for a more conservative rate. The safe withdrawal research was stress-tested over 30-year retirements, but many FatFIRE seekers retire in their 40s facing 40 or more years. Early Retirement Now's series shows 4% on a 50/50 portfolio succeeds about 95% of the time over 30 years but only about 65% over 60 years, which pushes the target higher.
