The 500 companies in the S&P 500 generated roughly $18.3 trillion in trailing twelve-month revenue as of March 2026, based on S&P data compiled by GuruFocus. That is about two thirds the size of US GDP, flowing through a single index. Revenue per share sits at a record $2,042 on a trailing basis, per Multpl.
Key takeaways
- S&P 500 companies produce about $18.3 trillion in combined trailing twelve-month revenue (March 2026, GuruFocus from S&P data), with revenue per share at a record $2,042.
- Amazon took the revenue crown from Walmart in the 2026 Fortune 500 rankings, $717 billion to $713 billion for fiscal 2025, ending Walmart's 13-year run at number one.
- Q2 2026 blended revenue growth hit 15.0% year over year per FactSet's August 7, 2026 Earnings Insight, the fastest pace since Q2 2022.
- The revenue leaderboard and the index-weight leaderboard barely overlap. Nvidia is the largest index weight at roughly 8% on $215.9 billion of revenue, while Amazon's $717 billion earns it only about a 4% weight.
- Between 28% and 41% of S&P 500 revenue comes from outside the United States, depending on whose measurement you trust. Either way, the index is not a purely domestic bet.
What S&P 500 revenue actually measures
Two numbers matter here, and they answer different questions.
Aggregate revenue is the simple sum of what all 500 companies bill their customers in a year. At about $18.3 trillion on a trailing twelve-month basis as of March 2026 (GuruFocus, from S&P data), it is the cleanest measure of the index's raw economic footprint.
Revenue per share (also called sales per share) divides that flow by the index divisor, so it tracks what an index investor's slice of those revenues looks like over time. Multpl, using Standard and Poor's data, puts trailing twelve-month sales per share at $2,042.16 as of September 30, 2025, the highest reading on record and up 4.6% from $1,952.21 a year earlier. Per-share figures are the right lens for long-term return analysis because they already account for buybacks, dilution, and index changes.
The per-share series lags the quarterly earnings cycle by a few quarters, which is why the trailing 4.6% figure looks tame next to what companies are reporting right now.
Revenue growth in 2026: the fastest since 2022
FactSet's Earnings Insight dated August 7, 2026 put the blended Q2 2026 revenue growth rate at 15.0% year over year, up from 12.2% expected at quarter-end on June 30. That is the strongest revenue growth the index has printed since Q2 2022, when post-pandemic inflation was inflating every top line.
Three sectors led: Energy, Information Technology, and Communication Services. The breadth was unusual too. All eleven sectors reported year-over-year revenue growth, five of them at double-digit rates. And 76% of companies beat revenue estimates (against a 10-year average of 68%), with aggregate revenues coming in 3.2% above forecasts, well above the 5-year average beat of 1.9%.
Earnings grew far faster than revenue: the blended Q2 2026 earnings growth rate was 50.4%, or 32.0% excluding Alphabet and Amazon. When profits grow at three times the pace of sales, margins are expanding, and margin expansion has a ceiling in a way that revenue growth does not. That gap is worth keeping in mind when extrapolating 2026's earnings numbers forward. Much of this profit surge is concentrated in the AI trade, the same dynamic driving the growth gap we track in S&P 500 vs Nasdaq 100 over the long term.
The largest S&P 500 companies by revenue
Per the 2026 Fortune 500 rankings (fiscal 2025 revenues), Amazon finally dethroned Walmart, which had held the top spot for 13 straight years:
| Rank | Company | FY2025 revenue |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amazon | $717B |
| 2 | Walmart | $713B |
| 3 | UnitedHealth Group | $448B |
| 4 | Apple | $416B |
| 5 | Alphabet | $403B |
| 6 | CVS Health | $402B |
| 7 | Berkshire Hathaway | $371B |
| 8 | McKesson | $359B |
| 9 | Exxon Mobil | $332B |
| 10 | Cencora | $321B |
Notice what dominates this list: retail, healthcare distribution, insurance, and energy. High-volume, low-margin businesses. McKesson and Cencora move hundreds of billions of dollars of pharmaceuticals at razor-thin margins. That is precisely why the revenue leaderboard looks nothing like the market-cap leaderboard.
Revenue vs index weight: two different leaderboards
The S&P 500 weights companies by float-adjusted market cap, not revenue. Markets pay for profit and growth, not gross billings, so the divergence is stark. Here are the five largest index weights as of August 2026 (SPY holdings data via StockAnalysis) against their latest full-year revenues:
| Company | Index weight (Aug 2026) | Latest annual revenue | Revenue rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nvidia | ~7.9% | $215.9B (FY2026, ended Jan 2026) | Outside top 10 |
| Apple | ~7.0% | $416B (FY2025) | #4 |
| Alphabet | ~5.5% | $403B (FY2025) | #5 |
| Microsoft | ~5.4% | $331.8B (FY2026, ended Jun 2026) | Outside top 10 |
| Amazon | ~3.9% | $717B (FY2025) | #1 |
Nvidia carries the biggest weight in the index on revenue that would not crack the top 10, because its fiscal 2026 revenue grew 65% with GAAP gross margins of 71.1% (Nvidia Q4 FY2026 release). Walmart, number two by revenue, is not close to the top of the weight table. The top 10 index weights combined represent over 37% of a roughly $57.6 trillion index, a concentration level with no precedent in the index's modern history.
For an index investor, this means your dollars track where the market assigns value, not where the revenue is. Cap-weighted exposure is a bet on margins and expectations as much as on sales.
How much S&P 500 revenue comes from abroad
Buying the S&P 500 is not a pure bet on the US economy. How impure depends on measurement:
- Goldman Sachs research (updated June 2024) put foreign sales at 28% of S&P 500 revenue for 2023, based on company-reported geographic segment data.
- FactSet Geographic Revenue Exposure data, as charted by Apollo Academy in January 2025, puts international revenue at 41% of the total, with the US at 59%.
The gap comes from methodology. Many companies do not fully break out revenue by geography, and the conservative approach counts unallocated revenue as domestic while FactSet's model estimates the split. The truth sits somewhere in that 28% to 41% band, with Information Technology, Materials, and Communication Services carrying the highest overseas exposure. Practical upshot: an S&P 500 index fund already gives you meaningful international revenue exposure before you buy a single foreign stock.
What revenue growth means for FIRE investors
Long-run index returns decompose into four parts: revenue growth per share, change in profit margins, change in the valuation multiple, and dividends. Revenue is the only one of the four that can compound indefinitely; margins and multiples mean-revert eventually, and dividends follow earnings.
The trailing numbers frame the trade-off well. Per-share sales grew 4.6% over the year through September 2025 (Multpl), roughly in line with nominal GDP, which is the historical norm. Meanwhile Multpl's S&P 500 price-to-sales ratio stood at 3.78 on August 24, 2026, against a long-term mean of 1.81. The index price has compounded much faster than sales, which means margin expansion and multiple expansion have done a large share of the work in this cycle.
For anyone building a FIRE plan on index funds, the sober read is this: the durable engine is that 4% to 6% nominal revenue growth plus dividends. Everything above that requires margins to keep setting records or investors to keep paying more per dollar of sales. FactSet's analysts project 30.0% earnings growth for calendar 2026, and if AI capex keeps delivering, revenue growth may run hot for a while. But a withdrawal-rate plan should be stress-tested against the engine, not the boost. None of this changes the case for owning the index cheaply, and the fund wrapper you choose matters more than people think, as we cover in SPY vs S&P 500 index funds. It does argue for tempering return assumptions from today's starting valuation. Even sophisticated managers rarely beat this revenue-compounding machine after fees, as the data in hedge fund performance vs the S&P 500 shows.
For the full picture of the index, including earnings, valuation, and historical returns, start at our S&P 500 hub.
Sources
- FactSet Earnings Insight, "S&P 500 Earnings Season Update," August 7, 2026 (Q2 2026 blended revenue growth 15.0%, earnings growth 50.4%, beat rates, CY2026 projection)
- GuruFocus, S&P 500 Revenue (TTM), $18.28 trillion as of March 2026, from S&P data
- Multpl.com, S&P 500 Sales Per Share and Price to Sales Ratio (accessed August 2026)
- Fortune 500, 2026 rankings (fiscal 2025 revenues); Yahoo Finance summary, June 2026
- Nvidia, Q4 and Fiscal 2026 financial results, February 2026
- Microsoft, Q4 Fiscal Year 2026 results, July 29, 2026
- StockAnalysis.com, SPY holdings (August 2026)
- Goldman Sachs via Investing.com, foreign sales exposure of US firms, June 2024
- Apollo Academy, "41% of revenue in S&P 500 companies comes from abroad," January 2025, from FactSet data
Frequently asked questions
How much total revenue do all S&P 500 companies generate?
The 500 companies produced roughly $18.3 trillion in trailing twelve-month revenue as of March 2026, based on S&P data compiled by GuruFocus. That is about two thirds the size of US GDP flowing through a single index. Revenue per share sits at a record $2,042 on a trailing basis, per Multpl.
Which company has the highest revenue in the S&P 500?
Amazon has the highest revenue, taking the crown from Walmart in the 2026 Fortune 500 rankings at $717 billion to Walmart's $713 billion for fiscal 2025. That ended Walmart's 13-year run at number one. UnitedHealth Group, Apple, and Alphabet round out the top five.
Why does Nvidia carry the biggest index weight despite lower revenue than Amazon?
Nvidia carries the largest index weight at roughly 8% on $215.9 billion of revenue because the S&P 500 weights companies by float-adjusted market cap, not revenue. Markets pay for profit and growth, not gross billings. Nvidia's fiscal 2026 revenue grew 65% with GAAP gross margins of 71.1%, while Amazon's much larger $717 billion in sales earns only about a 4% weight.
How much S&P 500 revenue comes from outside the United States?
Foreign revenue runs somewhere between 28% and 41% of the total, depending on the measurement. Goldman Sachs put foreign sales at 28% for 2023 using company-reported segment data, while FactSet's geographic model puts international revenue at 41%. Either way, an S&P 500 index fund already gives you meaningful international revenue exposure before you buy a single foreign stock.
Was S&P 500 revenue growth strong in 2026?
Yes, blended Q2 2026 revenue growth hit 15.0% year over year per FactSet's August 7, 2026 Earnings Insight, the fastest pace since Q2 2022. All eleven sectors reported growth, five at double-digit rates, and 76% of companies beat revenue estimates. Earnings grew even faster at a 50.4% blended rate, meaning margins were expanding.
